nicknew

2016 Calendar

  • 02
    Jan
    National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
    Venue: Leeds Town Hall
    Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
    Featuring: Tai Murray (violin)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Fantasy Overture: Hamlet
    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5

    Box office number: 01132 243 801
    www.leedsconcertseason.com
    nyo
  • 03
    Jan
    National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
    Venue: Barbican Centre
    Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
    Featuring: Tai Murray (violin)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Fantasy Overture: Hamlet
    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5
    nyo
  • 08
    Jan
    RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: National Concert Hall, Dublin
    Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    ELGAR: In the South
    BLOCH: Schelomo
    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5
    RTENationalSymphonyOrchestra
  • 21
    Jan
    Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Olavshallen Store Sal
    Orchestra: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano)
    LASSE THORESEN: Bestillingsverk (premiere)
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2
    tso
  • 29
    Jan
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano), Lilian Farahani (soprano)
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
    STRAVINSKY: Suite from ‘Pulcinella’
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
    DE FALLA: Suite from ‘El amor brujo’
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 30
    Jan
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano), Lilian Farahani (soprano)
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
    STRAVINSKY: Suite from ‘Pulcinella’
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
    DE FALLA: Suite from ‘El amor brujo’
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 04
    Feb
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmunds
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40
    Print
  • 05
    Feb
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40
    Print
  • 06
    Feb
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Gulbenkian, University of Kent, Canterbury
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40
    Print
  • 07
    Feb
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40
    Print
  • 12
    Feb
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Venue: Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
    Orchestra: Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Featuring: Chad Hoopes & Chœur du Capitol de Toulouse
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    ADAMS: Violin Concerto
    HOLST: The Planets
    layout_set_logo
  • 14
    Feb
    Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Venue: Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
    Orchestra: Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
    Featuring: Chad Hoopes (violin), Chœur du Capitol de Toulouse
    HOLST: The Planets
    layout_set_logo
  • 20
    Feb
    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Lawrence Power (viola), Jonathan Scott (piano)
    MARK SIMPSON: Sparks
    MACMILLAN: Viola Concerto
    GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé)
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird Suite (1945)
    8107_full
  • 24
    Feb
    Les Siècles
    Venue: Konzerthaus Berlin
    Orchestra: Les Siècles
    Featuring: Xavier de Maistre (harp)
    RAMEAU: Suite from "Daphnis et Eglé"
    COUPERIN: Concert Royaux No 4
    RAVEL: "Le tombeau de Couperin"
    DEBUSSY: "Danse sacrée et danse profane"
    PIERNÉ: Konzertstück
    RAVEL: "Ma mère l'oye"
    less
  • 03
    Mar
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet Overture
    SAINT SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 Op 33 in A minor
    BERLIOZ: Romeo & Juliet Love Scene
    STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite (1945)
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 05
    Mar
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: CBSO Centre
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Sophie Bevan (soprano), CBSO Chorus
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet Overture
    POULENC: Gloria
    BERLIOZ: Romeo & Juliet Love Scene
    STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite (1945)
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 19
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: John Reid (piano), George Humphreys (baritone)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 2
    PETER MAXWELL DAVIES: Eight Songs for a Mad King
    HAYDN: London Symphony No104
    Print
  • 31
    Mar
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra
    BRAHMS: Vier Gesänge für Frauenchor, 2 Hörner und Harfe
    MAHLER: Symphony No 10
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 24
    Apr
    Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Tianwa Yang (violin)
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    BRITTEN: Violin Concerto
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 6
    gk
  • 25
    Apr
    Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Tianwa Yang (violin)
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    BRITTEN: Violin Concerto
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 6
    gk
  • 26
    Apr
    Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Tianwa Yang (violin)
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    BRITTEN: Violin Concerto
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 6
    gk
  • 22
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Chapelfield Gardens, Norwich
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5
    aurora
  • 24
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
    HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)

    aurora
  • 26
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Grenoble
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    PASCAL DUSAPIN: Hop
    BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
    HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory
    Print
  • 27
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmunds
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)
    aurora
  • 29
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Marcus Farnsworth (baritone)
    BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus (excerpts)
    HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!!
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 (from memory)

    Print
  • 08
    Jun
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: The Hexagon, Reading
    Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
    FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
    DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
    WISEMAN: 'Party Games'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5
    The_Royal_Philharmonic_Orchestra_rpo3 (1)14-071611
  • 09
    Jun
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: Corn Exchancge, Cambridge
    Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
    FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
    DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
    WISEMAN: 'Party Games'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5
    The_Royal_Philharmonic_Orchestra_rpo3 (1)14-071611
  • 10
    Jun
    Aldeburgh
    Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Tynan (soprano)
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    BRITTEN: Young Apollo
    DEBUSSY: String Quartet
    ADAMS: Shaker Loops
    Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie
    AM small blue logo
  • 12
    Jun
    Aldeburgh
    Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Tynan (soprano)
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    BRITTEN: Young Apollo
    DEBUSSY: String Quartet
    ADAMS: Shaker Loops
    Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie
    AM small blue logo
  • 13
    Jun
    Aldeburgh
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    BRITTEN: Young Apollo
    DEBUSSY: String Quartet
    ADAMS: Shaker Loops
    Collaboration with circus performers and director Struan Leslie

    AM small blue logo
  • 14
    Jun
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: Cadogan Hall
    Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
    FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande
    DAUGHERTY: Dreamachine
    WISEMAN: 'Party Games'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5
    The_Royal_Philharmonic_Orchestra_rpo3 (1)14-071611
  • 01
    Jul
    Brussels Philharmonic
    Venue: Flagey, Brussels
    Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
    Featuring: David Kadouch (piano), Anne-Catherine Gillet (soprano)
    RAVEL: Sheherazade
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
    RAVEL: Miroirs - Oiseaux tristes (arr. C.Matthews)
    RAVEL: La Valse
    brus-1
  • 31
    Jul
    BBC Proms
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: François Leleux (oboe)
    RIHM: Gejagte Form
    STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto
    MOZART: Symphony No 41
    promsnews1
  • 28
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
    PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)
    BERLIOZ: Romeo & Juliet Love Scene
    BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 17
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Cédric Tibergien (piano), Thomas Gould (violin)
    PAGANINI: Caprice for Solo Violin No 5
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 5 K175 in D major
    LISZT: Le mal du pays
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 K238 in B-flat major
    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 'Italian'
    aurora
  • 20
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
    PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)
    BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 24
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Paard van Troje
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Jorrit Tamminga (electronics)
    LIGETI: 6 Bagatelles for Wind Quintet: mvt.1
    J.S. BACH: The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080: 1. Contrapunctus I
    ENNIO MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe
    TAKEMITSU: Archipelago S.
    SCHNITTKE: Moz-Art à la Haydn
    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris (arr. Farrington)
    ro
  • 07
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Beethoven-Haus Bonn
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Francois Leleux (oboe)
    DEAN: "Testament for Orchestra" (Australia)
    STRAUSS: Concerto in D major for Oboe and Small Orchestra
    MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C major K551 Jupiter
    aurora
  • 13
    Oct
    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
    Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Ben Mellefont (clarinet)
    BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict Overture
    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A Major K622
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5
    royal-liverpool-philharmonic-orchestra
  • 14
    Oct
    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
    Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Ben Mellefont (clarinet)
    BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict Overture
    MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A Major K622
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5
    royal-liverpool-philharmonic-orchestra
  • 19
    Oct
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Vilde Frang (Violin)
    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin
    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 21
    Oct
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Vilde Frang (Violin)
    KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 22
    Oct
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Susan Gritton (Soprano)
    RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin
    ELGAR: The Spirit of England
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
    cbso-logo-lock-up-pink-RGB-large
  • 25
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
    PROKOFIEV: Roméo and Juliet Suite (selection)
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 28
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Alisa Weilerstein (cello)
    BERLIOZ: Love Scene from Romeo and Juliet
    WALTON: Cello Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 29
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Alexander Rudin (cello)
    WALTON: Cello Concerto
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 2
    ResidentieOrkest_logo
  • 03
    Nov
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Lunchtime concert
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 25
    Nov
    RTE National Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: National Concert Hall, Dublin
    Orchestra: RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
    Featuring: Andreas Brantelid (cello)
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 15
    RTENationalSymphonyOrchestra
  • 30
    Nov
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Venue: De Montfort Hall, Leicester
    Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano)
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
    WALTON: Symphony No 1
    phillogo1
  • 01
    Dec
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
    Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Featuring: Francesco Piemontesi (piano)
    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Theme of Thomas Tallis
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major
    WALTON: Symphony No 1
    phillogo1
  • 16
    Dec
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Laura Melda (piano), Martin James Bartlett (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 7
    SAINT-SAENS: Carnival of the Animals
    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite
    MOZART: Symphony No 31
    aurora