2018 Calendar

  • 13
    Jan
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Martin Fröst (clarinet)
    JAN-PETER DE GRAAF: Le café de nuit
    VICTORIA BORISOVA-OLLAS: Golden Dances of the Pharaohs
    ANDERS HILLBORG: Clarinet Concerto (Peacock Tales)
    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1947 version)
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 18
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 18
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 19
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 20
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 21
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 23
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 25
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 01
    Mar
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 03
    Mar
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 10
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: De Doelen
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Ingrid Fliter (piano)
    BERLIOZ: Le corsaire: Overture
    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No.1
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    DEBUSSY: Images pour orchestre
    RAVEL: La valse
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 11
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Ingrid Fliter (piano)
    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No.1
    DEBUSSY: Images pour orchestre
    RAVEL: La valse
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 30
    Mar
    Gürzenich Orchester
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich Orchester
    Featuring: Bejun Mehta (counter-tenor), ChorWerk Ruhr
    J.S. BACH: Cantata No.12: "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen"
    J.S. BACH: Cantata No.54: "Widerstehe doch der Sünde"
    J.S. BACH: St John Passion, BWV.245: "Es ist vollbracht"
    HAYDN: The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour On the Cross
    LOTTI: Crucifixus etiam pro nobis a 8 voci
    JAMES MACMILLAN: Seven Last Words from the Cross
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 06
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Gulbenkian, University of Kent, Canterbury
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Charles Owen (piano), Mark Stone (baritone)
    MARTIN SUCKLING: Candlebird
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.16
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.4
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 07
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Charles Owen (piano), Mark Stone (baritone)
    MARTIN SUCKLING: Candlebird
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.16
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.4
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 12
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.3
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    JOHN ADAMS: Harmonium
    HalléLogo
  • 18
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 19
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Augustin Hadelich (violin)
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 22
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Augustin Hadelich (violin)
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 26
    Apr
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Two concerts with City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • 28
    Apr
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Two concerts with City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • 10
    May
    Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: DR Koncerthuset
    Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Louis Schwizgebel (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.26
    MAHLER: Symphony No.10
    Danish National SO
  • 13
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn)
    LIGETI: Chamber Concerto
    LIGETI: Piano Concerto
    LIGETI: Horn Concerto
    LIGETI: Violin Concerto
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 25
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Tobias Feldmann (violin)
    VAN GILSE: Concert Overture
    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 23
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St Jude's Church, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
    MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K367
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C Major, K415
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K550 (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 24
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: La Seine Musicale, Paris
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
    MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K367
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C Major, K415
    MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K550 (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 01
    Jul
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Cédric Tiberghien (piano), Jane Mitchell (flute)
    STRAVINSKY: Concerto in E-flat 'Dumbarton Oaks 8-v-1938'
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.13 in C major, K.415/387b
    BOULEZ: Mémoriale ("…explosante-fixe…" originel)
    MOZART: Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550 'Great'
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 04
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Saffron Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Denis Kozhukhin (piano), Tom Service (presenter)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.9 in E flat major (from memory)
    Presentation of the ninth symphony with live excerpts by Tom Service and Nicholas Collon
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 06
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Denis Kozhukhin
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.9 in E flat major (from memory)
    Presentation of the ninth symphony with live excerpts by Tom Service and Nicholas Collon
    BBC_proms_3
  • 18
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Snape Maltings Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    MOZART: Ballet Music from ‘Idomeneo’ (excerpts)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.25 in C major
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 in C minor (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 25
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderparktheater, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Stefan Jackiw (violin)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
    MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Stefan Jackiw (violin)
    RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
    MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
    Robeco summer nights 2018
  • 27
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.25 in C major
    MOZART: Ballet music from Idomeneo
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 in C minor
    Robeco summer nights 2018
  • 30
    Aug
    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Venue: Oslo Konserthus, Oslo
    Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Featuring: Andrew Staples (tenor), Hongpark Kim (horn)
    LIADOV: Le Lac enchanté, Op. 62
    BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op.31
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
    Oslo Phil logo
  • 16
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Marcus Farnsworth (baritone)
    SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer
    HK GRUBER: Frankenstein!! (orchestral version)
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 18
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Stefan Jackiw (violin)
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
    ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.36 'Enigma'
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Stefan Jackiw violin
    VAN DER HORST: Reflexions sonores
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
    ELGAR: Enigma variations
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 13
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Timothy Orpen (clarinet)
    MENDELSSOHN Hebrides Overture
    MENDELSSOHN (arr. Widmann) Andante from Clarinet Sonata in Eb Major
    MOZART Piano Concerto No.15 in Bb Major, K450
    WIDMANN Fantasie
    MENDELSSOHN Symphony No.1 in C Minor
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra