calendar1

2017 Calendar

  • 07
    Jan
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Alban Gerhardt (cello)
    BRITTEN: Cello Suite No.1, Op.72: 'Canto Primo'
    VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in B minor
    RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme
    STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella: Suite
    aurora
  • 11
    Jan
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: Stephen Johnson (presenter)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.8
    8107_full
  • 13
    Jan
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    RAVEL: Noctuelles (arr. Stucky)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Vallee des cloches (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.8
    8107_full
  • 18
    Jan
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Venue: LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura
    Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Featuring: Maximilian Hornung (cello)
    MOZART: Idomeneo: Overture
    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No.1
    HAYDN: Symphony No.104 'London'; 'Salomon'
    OSI-Logo
  • 02
    Feb
    Sibelius Festival
    Venue: Sibelius Hall
    Orchestra: Lahti Symphony
    Featuring: Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
    RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin
    MOZART: Oboe Concerto
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2
    sinfonia_lahti_eng
  • 08
    Feb
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano), James Rutherford (baritone), Robert Murray (tenor), CBSO Youth Chorus
    HOLST: Savitri
    HOLST: The Planets
    xlAJwKKi
  • 24
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Lunchtime concert
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 24
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Olena Tokar (soprano)
    BERG: Sieben frühe Lieder
    MAHLER: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Olena Tokar (soprano)
    BERG: Sieben frühe Lieder
    MAHLER: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 04
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Euskalduna Conference Centre and Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.1 in D major 'Titan' (arr. Farrington)
    Print
  • 05
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Euskalduna Conference Centre and Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Farrington)
    Print
  • 09
    Mar
    Royal College of Music
    Venue: Royal College of Music
    Orchestra: RCM Symphony Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.6 in A minor
    RCM
  • 10
    Mar
    Royal College of Music
    Venue: Royal College of Music
    Orchestra: RCM Symphony Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.6
    RCM
  • 15
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmunds
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.9
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.2
    aurora
  • 18
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.9
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.2
    Aurora logo
  • 24
    Mar
    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Helsinki Music Centre
    Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Laura Mikkola (piano)
    THOMAS ADÈS: Dances from Powder Her Face
    THOMAS ADÈS: In Seven Days
    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No.5
    YleFinnishRadioSymphonyOrc_2012
  • 21
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Lunchtime concert
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 22
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: De Doelen
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 23
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Concertzaal Tilburg
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 05
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Shai Wosner (pianist)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.12 (quintet version)
    LIGETI: Piano Concerto
    CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor
    GLASS: Mad Rush
    NANCARROW: Study No.7 for Player Piano
    HINDEMITH: Kammermusik No.1
    Aurora logo
  • 03
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St John's Smith Square
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Mary Bevan (soprano)
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    RICHARD AYRES: In the Alps
    Aurora logo
  • 04
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Mary Bevan (soprano)
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    RICHARD AYRES: In the Alps
    Aurora logo
  • 08
    Jun
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Elspeth Dutch (horn), Mark Phillips (horn), Michael Kidd (horn), Jeremy Bushell (horn)
    SIBELIUS: King Kristan II Suite
    R. SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7
    xlAJwKKi
  • 09
    Jun
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Sheldonian Theatre Oxford
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Elspeth Dutch (horn), Mark Phillips (horn), Michael Kidd (horn), Jeremy Bushell (horn)
    SIBELIUS: King Kristan II Suite
    R. SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7
    xlAJwKKi
  • 16
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 17
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 18
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Jul
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
    Aurora logo
  • 22
    Jul
    BBC Proms
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
    promsnews1
  • 04
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
    Aurora logo
  • 22
    Aug
    Berlioz Festival
    Venue: Cour du Château Louis XI
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Benedict Nelson (baritone)
    BRITTEN: Sinfonietta
    MAXWELL DAVIES: Eight Songs for a Mad King
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
    rubon6
  • 26
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderparktheater
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    HUMPERDINCK: Hänsel und Gretel Overture
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 27
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    HUMPERDINCK: Hänsel und Gretel Overture
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.2
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 16
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Paard van Troje
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Jorrit Tamminga (electronics)
    Pop-up Classics
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 19
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    van HEMEL: Intrada
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.2
    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 22
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Colyer-Fergusson Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 24
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
    MESSIAEN: Oiseaux exotiques
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    LIGETI: Poème symphonique
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 28
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Ian Bostridge (tenor), Guy Johnston (cello), Nicolas Fleury (horn)
    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No.1
    BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 01
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Ian Bostridge (Tenor), Nicolas Fleury (Horn)
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 06
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Chiesa San Francesco
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.17
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 11
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), John Reid (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.11
    MAHLER: Piano Quartet in A minor
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 13
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: BBC Maida Vale
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    DEBUSSY: Syrinx, L.129
    BOULEZ: Mémoriale ("…explosante-fixe…" originel)
    IVES: Three Places in New England, S.7
    MOZART: Symphony No.40
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 14
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), John Reid (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.11
    MAHLER: Piano Quartet in A minor
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 21
    Oct
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: James Ehnes (violin)
    STRAVINSKY: Apollon musagète
    SIBELIUS: Six Humoresques, Op.87 and Op.89
    STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5
    Shostakovich's Eighth & BBC Philharmonic return
  • 27
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    LIADOV: Le Lac enchanté
    KABALEVSKY Cello Concerto No.2
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 29
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    LIADOV: Le Lac enchanté
    KABALEVSKY: Cello Concerto No.2
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 05
    Nov
    Bamberger Symphoniker
    Venue: Joseph-Keilberth-Saal
    Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
    Featuring: Ilian Garnetz (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No.1
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2
    Bamberg
  • 07
    Nov
    Bamberger Symphoniker
    Venue: Stadttheater Fürth
    Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
    Featuring: Ilian Garnetz (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.99
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
    Bamberg
  • 10
    Nov
    Dresden Philharmonic
    Venue: Philharmonie im Kulturpalast
    Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
    RAVEL: La valse
    Dresden Phil
  • 11
    Nov
    Dresden Philharmonic
    Venue: Philharmonie im Kulturpalast
    Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
    RAVEL: La valse
    Dresden Phil
  • 24
    Nov
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano)
    RAVEL: Ma mère l'oye, M.60: 5 pièces enfantines (Suite)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.10
    STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D 'Basel'
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.5
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 29
    Nov
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Venue: deSingel
    Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Featuring: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Chamber Symphony
    BERNSTEIN: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5
    Chanber orchestra of Europe
  • 01
    Dec
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Venue: Philharmonie, Paris
    Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Featuring: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Chamber Symphony
    BERNSTEIN: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5
    Chanber orchestra of Europe
  • 02
    Dec
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Venue: Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
    Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Featuring: Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Chamber Symphony
    BERNSTEIN: Serenade for Violin and Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5
    Chanber orchestra of Europe
  • 09
    Dec
    Aurora Orchestra
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Tom Poster (piano), Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.8
    MOZART: 'Ch'io mi scordi di te? ... Non temer, amato bene'
    MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate
    MOZART: Symphony No.29
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 14
    Dec
    Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
    Venue: Mozarteum Salzburg
    Orchestra: Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
    Featuring: Till Fellner (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.22
    R. SCHUMANN: Symphony No.2
    Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
  • 13
    Jan
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Martin Fröst (clarinet)
    JAN-PETER DE GRAAF: Le café de nuit
    VICTORIA BORISOVA-OLLAS: Golden Dances of the Pharaohs
    ANDERS HILLBORG: Clarinet Concerto (Peacock Tales)
    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1947 version)
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 18
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 18
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 19
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 20
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 21
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 23
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 25
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 01
    Mar
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 03
    Mar
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 10
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: De Doelen
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Ingrid Fliter (piano)
    BERLIOZ: Le corsaire: Overture
    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No.1
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    DEBUSSY: Images pour orchestre
    RAVEL: La valse
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 11
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Ingrid Fliter (piano)
    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No.1
    DEBUSSY: Images pour orchestre
    RAVEL: La valse
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 30
    Mar
    Gürzenich Orchester
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich Orchester
    Featuring: Bejun Mehta (counter-tenor), ChorWerk Ruhr
    J.S. BACH: Cantata No.12: "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen"
    J.S. BACH: Cantata No.54: "Widerstehe doch der Sünde"
    J.S. BACH: St John Passion, BWV.245: "Es ist vollbracht"
    HAYDN: The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour On the Cross
    LOTTI: Crucifixus etiam pro nobis a 8 voci
    JAMES MACMILLAN: Seven Last Words from the Cross
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 06
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Gulbenkian, University of Kent, Canterbury
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Charles Owen (piano), Mark Stone (baritone)
    MARTIN SUCKLING: Candlebird
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.16
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.4
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 07
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Charles Owen (piano), Mark Stone (baritone)
    MARTIN SUCKLING: Candlebird
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.16
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.4
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 12
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.3
    RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
    JOHN ADAMS: Harmonium
    HalléLogo
  • 18
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 19
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Augustin Hadelich (violin)
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 22
    Apr
    The Hallé
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: The Hallé
    Featuring: Augustin Hadelich (violin)
    WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg. Prelude
    MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    HalléLogo
  • 26
    Apr
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Two concerts with City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • 28
    Apr
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Alborada del gracioso
    BRITTEN: Les Illuminations
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Two concerts with City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • 10
    May
    Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: DR Koncerthuset
    Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Louis Schwizgebel (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.26
    MAHLER: Symphony No.10
    Danish National SO
  • 13
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn)
    LIGETI: Chamber Concerto
    LIGETI: Piano Concerto
    LIGETI: Horn Concerto
    LIGETI: Violin Concerto
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 25
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Tobias Feldmann (violin)
    VAN GILSE: Concert Overture
    BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest