calendar1

2017 Calendar

  • 07
    Jan
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Alban Gerhardt (cello)
    BRITTEN: Cello Suite No.1, Op.72: 'Canto Primo'
    VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in B minor
    RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme
    STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella: Suite
    aurora
  • 11
    Jan
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: Stephen Johnson (presenter)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.8
    8107_full
  • 13
    Jan
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    RAVEL: Noctuelles (arr. Stucky)
    RAVEL: Miroirs, M.43: Oiseaux Triste (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Vallee des cloches (arr. Matthews)
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.8
    8107_full
  • 18
    Jan
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Venue: LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura
    Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
    Featuring: Maximilian Hornung (cello)
    MOZART: Idomeneo: Overture
    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No.1
    HAYDN: Symphony No.104 'London'; 'Salomon'
    OSI-Logo
  • 02
    Feb
    Sibelius Festival
    Venue: Sibelius Hall
    Orchestra: Lahti Symphony
    Featuring: Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
    RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin
    MOZART: Oboe Concerto
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2
    sinfonia_lahti_eng
  • 08
    Feb
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano), James Rutherford (baritone), Robert Murray (tenor), CBSO Youth Chorus
    HOLST: Savitri
    HOLST: The Planets
    xlAJwKKi
  • 24
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Lunchtime concert
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 24
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Olena Tokar (soprano)
    BERG: Sieben frühe Lieder
    MAHLER: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    Feb
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Olena Tokar (soprano)
    BERG: Sieben frühe Lieder
    MAHLER: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 04
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Euskalduna Conference Centre and Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.1 in D major 'Titan' (arr. Farrington)
    Print
  • 05
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Euskalduna Conference Centre and Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. Farrington)
    Print
  • 09
    Mar
    Royal College of Music
    Venue: Royal College of Music
    Orchestra: RCM Symphony Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.6 in A minor
    RCM
  • 10
    Mar
    Royal College of Music
    Venue: Royal College of Music
    Orchestra: RCM Symphony Orchestra
    MAHLER: Symphony No.6
    RCM
  • 15
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: The Apex, Bury St Edmunds
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.9
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.2
    aurora
  • 18
    Mar
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Imogen Cooper (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.9
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.2
    Aurora logo
  • 24
    Mar
    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Helsinki Music Centre
    Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Laura Mikkola (piano)
    THOMAS ADÈS: Dances from Powder Her Face
    THOMAS ADÈS: In Seven Days
    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No.5
    YleFinnishRadioSymphonyOrc_2012
  • 21
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Lunchtime concert
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 22
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: De Doelen
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 23
    Apr
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Concertzaal Tilburg
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Arthur Jussen (piano)
    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 05
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Shai Wosner (pianist)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.12 (quintet version)
    LIGETI: Piano Concerto
    CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor
    GLASS: Mad Rush
    NANCARROW: Study No.7 for Player Piano
    HINDEMITH: Kammermusik No.1
    Aurora logo
  • 03
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St John's Smith Square
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Mary Bevan (soprano)
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    RICHARD AYRES: In the Alps
    Aurora logo
  • 04
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Mary Bevan (soprano)
    BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
    RICHARD AYRES: In the Alps
    Aurora logo
  • 08
    Jun
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Symphony Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Elspeth Dutch (horn), Mark Phillips (horn), Michael Kidd (horn), Jeremy Bushell (horn)
    SIBELIUS: King Kristan II Suite
    R. SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7
    xlAJwKKi
  • 09
    Jun
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Sheldonian Theatre Oxford
    Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Elspeth Dutch (horn), Mark Phillips (horn), Michael Kidd (horn), Jeremy Bushell (horn)
    SIBELIUS: King Kristan II Suite
    R. SCHUMANN: Konzertstück for Four Horns
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7
    xlAJwKKi
  • 16
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 17
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 18
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Festival Classique
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Jul
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
    Aurora logo
  • 22
    Jul
    BBC Proms
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
    promsnews1
  • 04
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
    Aurora logo