2019 Calendar

  • 10
    Jan
    Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Eurogress Aachen
    Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
    RACHMANINOFFf: Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40
    DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70, B.141
    download
  • 11
    Jan
    Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerp
    Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40
    DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70, B.141
    download
  • 12
    Jan
    Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Centre for Fine Arts, Brussels
    Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40
    DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70, B.141
    download
  • 20
    Jan
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sam Amidon, voice/guitar; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano; Ali Sethi,voice; Shayna Dunkelman, percussion
    Trad. Two Sisters
    MAHLER: (arr. Iain Farrington) Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    Nico MUHLY: Saro
    Nico MUHLY: The Only Tune
    Du YUN and Khaled JARRAR: Where We Lost Our Shadows (world premiere)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 02
    Feb
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre
    Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Kit Armstrong, Piano
    STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella: Suite
    HAYDN: Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird: Suite (1945 version)
    TMSO_01
  • 14
    Feb
    Orchestra National de France
    Venue: Radio France
    Orchestra: Orchestra National de France
    Pascal DUSAPIN: Uncut - solo no.7
    Wolfgang RIHM: Piano Concerto no.2
    Yves CHAURIS: Why so Quiet
    Wolfgang RIHM: Transitus
    Logo_orchestre_national_de_france_RGB
  • 16
    Feb
    ORCHESTRA NATIONAL DE FRANCE
    Venue: Radio France
    Orchestra: Orchestra National de France
    Jörg WiIDMANN: Babylon Suite
    Logo_orchestre_national_de_france_RGB
  • 01
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Kian Soltani, Cello
    ELGAR: Cockaigne, Op.40
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
    DVOŘÁK: Waldesruhe
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 02
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: De Doelen
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Kian Soltani, Cello
    ELGAR: Cockaigne, Op.40
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
    DVOŘÁK: Waldesruhe
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 03
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: TivoliVredenburg
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Kian Soltani, cello
    ELGAR: Cockaigne, Op.40
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
    DVOŘÁK: Waldesruhe
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 23
    Mar
    Orchestre National de Lyon
    Venue: Auditorium de Lyon
    Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, pianist
    C. FRANCK: Symphonic Variations
    SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7 in C major
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird Suite (1919 version)
    aiRDzKkN_400x400
  • 28
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 29
    Mar
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Fazil Say, piano
    KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta
    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 05
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Yeol Eum Son, piano; Ben Griffiths, double bass
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467
    Missy MAZZOLI: Dark with Excessive Bright (UK premiere)
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8 in F major
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 26
    Apr
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Victoria Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS : Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 11
    May
    Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Roy Thomson Hall
    Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Shai Wosner, piano
    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
    tso_black_horizontal.@1x
  • 12
    May
    Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: George Western Recital Hall
    Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Shai Wosner, piano
    ELGAR: Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
    tso_black_horizontal.@1x
  • 16
    May
    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Helsinki Music Centre
    Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
    YleFinnishRadioSymphonyOrc_2012
  • 17
    May
    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: Helsinki Music Centre
    Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Fazil Say (piano)
    ANDERSON: Fantasias
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major, M.83
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
    Debut with Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • 24
    May
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Roseanne Phillippens, violin
    MOZART: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 25
    May
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Roseanne Phillippens, violin
    MOZART: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 30
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 01
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Colyer-Fergusson Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59, No.2 'Rasumovsky'
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto
    Max RICHTER: new work
    MOZART: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter'
    David BOWIE: Life on Mars
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 04
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Town Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 05
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 21
    Jun
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Featuring: Karima el Fillali, vocals
    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, Op.35
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 23
    Jun
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Grand Hotel Amrâth Kurhaus, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Karima el Fillali, vocals
    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade, Op.35
    Karima el Fillali (vocals)
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 07
    Jul
    Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 08
    Jul
    GÜRZENICH-ORCHESTER KÖLN
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, Viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 09
    Jul
    GÜRZENICH-ORCHESTER KÖLN
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, Viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 23
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderparktheater
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Andreas Brantelid, cello
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L.86
    FAURÉ: Élégie, Op.24
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2, M.57b
    RAVELl: Boléro, M.81
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 24
    Aug
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Andreas Brantelid, cello
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No.1
    FAURÉ: Élégie for cello and orchestra
    RAVEL/MATTHEWS: Oiseaux tristes & Miroirs
    RAVEL: Suite No. 2 ‘Daphnis et Chloé’
    RAVEL: Boléro

    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 29
    Aug
    AURORA ORCHESTRA
    Venue: Snape Maltings
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Nicola Benedetti, violin
    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (from memory)
    BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 30
    Aug
    AURORA ORCHESTRA
    Venue: Rheingau Musik Festival
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Nicola Benedetti, violin
    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (from memory)
    BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 10
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Saffron Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 12
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    (two concerts at 19:00 and 22:15)
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 14
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Die Glocke, Bremen
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 17
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Baiba Skride, violin
    MOZART: Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216 'Strassburg'
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2, M.57b
    RAVEL: Boléro, M.81
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 20
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Kirill Gerstein, piano
    R. STRAUSS: Don Juan, TrV.156, Op.20
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23
    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances, Op.45
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 21
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances, Op.45
    RAVEL: Boléro
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 22
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: TivoliVredenburg
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Kirill Gerstein, piano
    R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No.1
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    RAVEL: Boléro
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 28
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Ronald Brautigam, piano; Amy Dickson, saxophone
    James MacMillan: Saxophone Concerto
    Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
    Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 03
    Oct
    Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Venue: DR Koncerthuset
    Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Featuring: Kirill Gerstein, piano
    RAVEL: Dances nobles et sentimentales
    Thomas ADÈS: Piano Concerto
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.9 in E-flat major, Op.70
    Danish National SO