Collon & Aurora: The 5-year Mozart project

Calendar

  • 04
    Aug
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Metamorphosen
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
    Aurora logo
  • 22
    Aug
    Berlioz Festival
    Venue: Cour du Château Louis XI
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Benedict Nelson (baritone)
    BRITTEN: Sinfonietta
    MAXWELL DAVIES: Eight Songs for a Mad King
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
    rubon6
  • 26
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderparktheater
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    HUMPERDINCK: Hänsel und Gretel Overture
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 27
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    HUMPERDINCK: Hänsel und Gretel Overture
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.2
    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 16
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Paard van Troje
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Jorrit Tamminga (electronics)
    Pop-up Classics
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 19
    Sep
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Boris Giltburg (piano)
    van HEMEL: Intrada
    RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.2
    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 24
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Southbank Centre, Royal Festival Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
    MESSIAEN: Oiseaux exotiques
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 28
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Ian Bostridge (tenor), Guy Johnston (cello), Nicolas Fleury (horn)
    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No.1
    BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 01
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Ian Bostridge (Tenor), Nicolas Fleury (Horn)
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 06
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Chiesa San Francesco
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
    DEAN: Pastoral Symphony
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.17
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 11
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), John Reid (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.11
    MAHLER: Piano Quartet in A minor
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 14
    Oct
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), John Reid (piano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.11
    MAHLER: Piano Quartet in A minor
    MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 21
    Oct
    BBC Philharmonic
    Venue: The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
    Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
    Featuring: James Ehnes (violin)
    STRAVINSKY: Apollon musagète
    SIBELIUS: Six Humoresques, Op.87 and Op.89
    STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5
    Shostakovich's Eighth & BBC Philharmonic return
  • 27
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    LIADOV: Le Lac enchanté
    KABALEVSKY Cello Concerto No.2
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 29
    Oct
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Leonard Elschenbroich (cello)
    LIADOV: Le Lac enchanté
    KABALEVSKY: Cello Concerto No.2
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No.10
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 05
    Nov
    Bamberger Symphoniker
    Venue: Joseph-Keilberth-Saal
    Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
    Featuring: Ilian Garnetz (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No.1
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2
    Bamberg
  • 07
    Nov
    Bamberger Symphoniker
    Venue: Stadttheater Fürth
    Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
    Featuring: Ilian Garnetz (violin)
    SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.99
    RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
    Bamberg
  • 10
    Nov
    Dresden Philharmonic
    Venue: Philharmonie im Kulturpalast
    Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
    RAVEL: La valse
    Dresden Phil
  • 11
    Nov
    Dresden Philharmonic
    Venue: Philharmonie im Kulturpalast
    Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic
    Featuring: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
    RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
    BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
    RAVEL: La valse
    Dresden Phil
  • 24
    Nov
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Kings Place
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano)
    RAVEL: Ma mère l'oye, M.60: 5 pièces enfantines (Suite)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.10
    STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D 'Basel'
    SCHUBERT: Symphony No.5
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 09
    Dec
    Aurora Orchestra
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Tom Poster (piano), Sophie Bevan (soprano)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.8
    MOZART: 'Ch'io mi scordi di te? ... Non temer, amato bene'
    MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate
    MOZART: Symphony No.29
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 14
    Dec
    Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
    Venue: Mozarteum Salzburg
    Orchestra: Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
    Featuring: Till Fellner (piano)
    SCHUMANN: Six Canonic Studies (arr. Debussy and Holloway)
    MOZART: Piano Concerto No.22
    R. SCHUMANN: Symphony No.2
    Salzburg Mozarteumorchester
  • 13
    Jan
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Martin Fröst (clarinet)
    JAN-PETER DE GRAAF: New work
    ANDERS HILLBORG: Clarinet Concerto (Peacock Tales)
    STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1947 version)
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 18
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 18
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 19
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 20
    Feb
    Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne
    Featuring: Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    BARTÓK: Viola Concerto
    WAGNER: Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
    LIGETI: Atmosphères
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
    Guerzenich logo
  • 21
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 23
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8
  • 25
    Feb
    Oper Köln
    Venue: Oper Köln
    Orchestra: Oper Köln
    Featuring: Miljenko Turk (Don Giovanni), Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Sebastian Kolhepp (Don Ottavio), Avtandil Kaspeli (Komtur), Ivana Rusko (Donna Elvira), Samuel Youn (Leporello), Matthias Hoffman (Masetto), Anna Lucia Richter (Zerlina), Chor der Oper Köln
    MOZART: Don Giovanni
    jdi_57a4c301761b8