Collon & Aurora: The 5-year Mozart project

Calendar

  • 24
    May
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Roseanne Phillippens, violin
    MOZART: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 25
    May
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 26
    May
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderstrandt Theatre, Den Haag
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Roseanne Phillippens, violin
    MOZART: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218
    MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C-sharp minor
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 30
    May
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: St George’s Bristol
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 01
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Colyer-Fergusson Concert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59, No.2 'Rasumovsky'
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto
    Max RICHTER: new work
    MOZART: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter'
    David BOWIE: Life on Mars
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 04
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Town Hall, Birmingham
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 05
    Jun
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 (second movement)
    Thomas ADÈS: Violin Concerto Op. 24, ‘Concentric Paths’
    Max RICHTER: New work (world premiere)
    MOZART: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551, ‘Jupiter’ (from memory)
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 07
    Jul
    Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 08
    Jul
    GÜRZENICH-ORCHESTER KÖLN
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, Viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 09
    Jul
    GÜRZENICH-ORCHESTER KÖLN
    Venue: Kölner Philharmonie
    Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
    Featuring: Lawrence Power, Viola
    WEBERN: 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
    SCHNITTKE: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
    R. STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony, TrV.233, Op.64
    Nicholas Collon appointed Principal Guest Conductor at Gürzenich-Orchester
  • 23
    Aug
    Residentie Orkest
    Venue: Zuiderparktheater
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Andreas Brantelid, cello
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L.86
    FAURÉ: Élégie, Op.24
    RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2, M.57b
    RAVELl: Boléro, M.81
    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 24
    Aug
    RESIDENTIE ORKEST
    Venue: Het Concertgebouw
    Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
    Featuring: Andreas Brantelid, cello
    DEBUSSY: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
    SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No.1
    FAURÉ: Élégie for cello and orchestra
    RAVEL/MATTHEWS: Oiseaux tristes & Miroirs
    RAVEL: Suite No. 2 ‘Daphnis et Chloé’
    RAVEL: Boléro

    Mahler’s Fourth Symphony with Residentie Orkest
  • 29
    Aug
    AURORA ORCHESTRA
    Venue: Snape Maltings
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Nicola Benedetti, violin
    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (from memory)

    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 30
    Aug
    AURORA ORCHESTRA
    Venue: Rheingau Musik Festival
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    Featuring: Nicola Benedetti, violin
    BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (from memory)

    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra
  • 12
    Sep
    Aurora Orchestra
    Venue: Royal Albert Hall
    Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
    (two concerts at 19:00 and 22:15)
    BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique
    Brahms Symphony No.1 from memory with Aurora Orchestra